Dr. William M. Irvin
Dr. William M. Irvin
Last updated: Dec 17, 2012

Dr. William M. Irvin

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 24 years
  • Graduated from: Saint Louis University School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1997
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1942392931

Dr. William M. Irvin JR. MD

Psychiatrist

He is located at 11477 Olde Cabin Road Suite 210 in Saint Louis, MO 63141. Can help patients with the following: Drug Abuse, Insomnia, Isolation, Mental Illness, Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD), Tardive Dyskinesia. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1942392931. Appointment can be made via the phone number (314) 997-5208. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. William M. Irvin, being an psychiatrist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. William M. Irvin.

  • Amnesia
  • Anorexia Nervosa
  • Antisocial Personality Disorder (ASPD)
  • Anxiety
  • Aphasia
  • Asperger Syndrome (AS)
  • Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
  • Autism
  • Avoidant Personality Disorder
  • Binge Eating Disorder
  • Bipolar Disorder
  • Body Dysmorphic Disorder (BDD)
  • Borderline Personality Disorder (BPD)
  • Bulimia Nervosa
  • Dementia
  • Depression
  • Dissociative Fugue
  • Dissociative Identity Disorder
  • Drug Abuse
  • Eating Disorder
  • Fragile X Syndrome (FXS)
  • Grief
  • Hypersomnia
  • Insomnia
  • Isolation
  • Learning Disability
  • Mental Illness
  • Mood Disorders
  • Munchausen Syndrome
  • Narcissistic Personality Disorder (NPD)
  • Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
  • Online Therapy
  • Panic Disorder
  • Persistent Depressive Disorder
  • Pervasive Developmental Disorders (PDD)
  • Phobias
  • Postpartum Depression (PPD)
  • Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
  • Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)
  • Psychotic Disorder
  • Rape and Sexual Assault
  • Relationship Issues
  • Schizoaffective Disorder
  • Schizophrenia
  • Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD)
  • Sleepwalking
  • Speech Disorders
  • Stress
  • Tardive Dyskinesia
  • Tics
  • Trauma
  • Wilson-Turner Syndrome

Procedures Performed by Dr. William M. Irvin

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. William M. Irvin as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Network data as of Mar 26, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 10150 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 6900 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Catastrophic Pathway (+ Incentives) EPO · Catastrophic Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Gold Pathway 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Heart Healthy Bronze Pathway 4900 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Heart Healthy Silver Pathway 3100 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Pathway 5350 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Pathway 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Pathway 7200 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients

Medica

Network data as of Aug 1, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 9 plans from Medica
Medica plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Medica with SSM Health Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Bronze Share EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with SSM Health Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Medica

Network data as of Jul 1, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 27 plans from Medica
Medica plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Balance by Medica Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Bronze Premier EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Bronze Premier EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Select by Medica Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Select by Medica Bronze Share EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Select by Medica Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Select by Medica Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Select by Medica Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Select by Medica Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Select by Medica Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Select by Medica Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Select by Medica Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. William M. Irvin is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. William M. Irvin is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Psychiatry .

Medicare practice location(s) (city/state/zip only, as reported to Medicare):

  • ST LOUIS, MO, 63141
  • SAINT LOUIS, MO, 63117-1701
  • RICHMOND HEIGHTS, MO, 63117
  • CREVE COEUR, MO, 63141-7130

Bills through: Ssm Health Care St Louis

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Vanda Pharmaceuticals $168
Lundbeck $38
AstraZeneca $32

Other

Food and Beverage $362

Studies

SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1997

Affiliated practices

SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital of St. Louis
6420 Clayton Road
St. Louis, 63117 MO
(314) 768-8000
Integrated Neuroscience LLC
11477 Olde Cabin Road
St. Louis, 63141 MO
(314) 997-2296

Affiliated hospitals

SSM HEALTH ST MARY'S HOSPITAL - ST LOUIS
6420 CLAYTON RD
RICHMOND HEIGHTS, 63117 MO
(314) 768-8000

Looking for more Psychiatrists?

Out of the 61 psychiatrists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Arturo Calvo Taca
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 210 11477 Olde Cabin Road Creve Coeur, 63141, MO
Dr. Matthew Stewart Wilson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 10018 Kennerly Road Saint Louis, 63128, MO
Dr. Pearl Fisher Serota
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 621 South New Ballas Road Suite 693A Saint Louis, 63141, MO
Dr. Afaf El-Mashhady
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 110 763 South New Ballas Road Saint Louis, 63141, MO
Dr. Mohd Azfar Malik
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 110 763 South New Ballas Road Saint Louis, 63141, MO
Dr. Eduardo L. Garcia-Ferrer
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Ste 112A 621 South New Ballas Road Saint Louis, 63141, MO
Dr. Yuval Asner
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 693A 621 South New Ballas Road Saint Louis, 63141, MO
Dr. Vivek Agnihotri
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 12401 Olive Boulevard Suite 100 Creve Coeur, 63141, MO
Dr. Denise T. Curry
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 11102 Lindbergh Business Court Saint Louis, 63123, MO
Dr. Leonidas Theodoro
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 9 Ladue Estates Saint Louis, 63141, MO

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. William M. Irvin?

Dr. William M. Irvin's office is located at 11477 Olde Cabin Road Suite 210 in Saint Louis, MO 63141.

Does Dr. William M. Irvin have affiliation with practices?

Dr. William M. Irvin is affiliated with SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital of St. Louis. For the full list of practices see this list.

Has Dr. William M. Irvin affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. William M. Irvin is affiliated with SSM HEALTH ST MARY'S HOSPITAL - ST LOUIS.

Does Dr. William M. Irvin accept patients with Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield?

Yes, Dr. William M. Irvin is listed in-network for Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

What conditions does Dr. William M. Irvin treat?

Dr. William M. Irvin provides treatment for Drug Abuse, Insomnia, Isolation, Mental Illness, Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD), Tardive Dyskinesia. For the full list see this list.